Brussels · HARD

David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen prediction

22 October 2026 · 15:00

David Goffin — Flashscore photo

David Goffin

BEL

Age 35

Overall Elo
1636.0
Hard Elo
1600.8
Clay Elo
—
Grass Elo
—
Alex Michelsen — Flashscore photo

Alex Michelsen

USA

Age 22

Overall Elo
1860.0
Hard Elo
1835.7
Clay Elo
—
Grass Elo
—
Surface

Estimates, not picks. Form, fitness and match conditions also matter.

Recharge

Get Unlimited Credits

Starter

150 credits

10 calculations

Regular

450 credits

30 calculations

Plus

900 credits

60 calculations

One-time payment. Purchased credits never expire. Saved calculations expire after 7 days.

Credits & data

Free accounts receive one free prediction per day and zero monthly credits. Further calculations use purchased credits and cost 15 credits each. Premium and Admin accounts have unlimited calculations while access remains active. Failed calculations cost nothing.

Tennis Abstract · 2 players · Loading ratings

MATCH PREDICTION RESEARCH

David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen prediction, H2H and odds

David Goffin faces Alex Michelsen at Brussels on 22 October 2026 at 15:00. This page compares current-year form, hard-court Elo, verified H2H information and available odds of 7.90 and 1.08.

STATISTICAL MATCH ANALYSIS

David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen statistical comparison

David Goffin and Alex Michelsen are compared using verified 2026 records, recent form, hard-court Elo, serve-and-return indicators and head-to-head data where a reliable record is available.

2026 RECORD0–7David Goffin
RECENT FORM0–4David Goffin · last 5
H2HNo verified meetingsAvailable record
RECENT FORM1–3Alex Michelsen · last 5
2026 RECORD36–23Alex Michelsen
David Goffin1600.8hard Elo
ABSOLUTE ELO GAP234.9between the players
Alex Michelsen1835.7hard Elo
MARKET ODDS

Market prices for David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen

Available pre-match bookmaker prices for both players. Market odds can move after this page is updated.

David Goffin7.90Market odds
Alex Michelsen1.08Market odds

Odds and match data updated .

LAST FIVE VERIFIED RESULTS

David Goffin recent form

  1. –(WC) Goffin vs (LL) Remy Bertola [SUI]19-Oct-2026 · Brussels · Hard · R32—
  2. L(7) Clement Chidekh [FRA] d. (Alt) Goffin28-Sep-2026 · Mouilleron le Captif CH · Hard · R326-1 6-0
  3. L(7) Mark Lajal [EST] d. (WC) Goffin21-Sep-2026 · Saint-Tropez CH · Hard · R326-3 6-4
  4. LAndrea Guerrieri [ITA] d. Goffin29-Jun-2026 · Wimbledon · Grass · Q13-6 7-5 6-2
  5. LToby Samuel [GBR] d. Goffin25-May-2026 · Roland Garros · Clay · Q25-7 6-3 6-3
LAST FIVE VERIFIED RESULTS

Alex Michelsen recent form

  1. –(5) Michelsen vs (WC) David Goffin [BEL]19-Oct-2026 · Brussels · Hard · R16—
  2. W(5) Michelsen d. (Q) Andrea Guerrieri [ITA]19-Oct-2026 · Brussels · Hard · R326-1 6-2
  3. LBotic Van De Zandschulp [NED] d. (31) Michelsen07-Oct-2026 · Shanghai Masters · Hard · R646-4 6-4
  4. L(1) Carlos Alcaraz [ESP] d. Michelsen30-Sep-2026 · Tokyo · Hard · R327-6(1) 4-6 6-1
  5. L(11) Frances Tiafoe [USA] d. Michelsen31-Aug-2026 · US Open · Hard · QF5-7 3-6 7-5 6-3 7-6(6)
IN-DEPTH MATCHUP ANALYSIS

David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen statistical comparison

David Goffin has a 0.0% win rate across 7 2026 matches. Alex Michelsen has a 61.0% win rate across 59 matches.

Across the five most recent verified results available, David Goffin is 0–4 and Alex Michelsen is 1–3. This form sample is descriptive and does not override the scheduled surface or opponent quality.

David Goffin records 45.0% of service games held and 45.0% of service points won. Alex Michelsen records 83.1% of service games held and 65.7% of service points won.

On return, David Goffin records 17.1% of return games broken and 31.3% of return points won. Alex Michelsen records 22.3% of return games broken and 37.7% of return points won.

The available ace-rate figures are 3.2% for David Goffin and 7.8% for Alex Michelsen.

Alex Michelsen holds the higher verified hard-court Elo in this comparison, with an Elo gap of 234.9 points. The rating baseline converts to 20.6% for David Goffin and 79.4% for Alex Michelsen before any separate market or contextual assessment.

MATCH CONTEXT

Hard-court matchup factors

Alex Michelsen enters with the stronger recorded hold percentage (83.1% versus 45.0%). Alex Michelsen has created more return-game pressure by break percentage (22.3% versus 17.1%). These indicators describe the matchup rather than guarantee an outcome; current odds and late match information can materially change the value assessment.

Match FAQ

What does the David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen prediction assess?

It compares verified 2026 player records, recent form, hard Elo, serve-and-return indicators, H2H history and available market odds.

What is the David Goffin vs Alex Michelsen H2H record?

CourtValue has not found a reliable completed H2H record for this matchup and does not invent one.

Are the displayed odds a guaranteed pick?

No. Odds and Elo estimates can change and no prediction guarantees a result or profit. CourtValue separates statistical comparison from any separately labelled Official Pick.